Quick Links

Quick Links

Grangetown Primary

Meet our staff - 'TEAM GPS'

Team

We have an amazing team of staff at Grangetown - they're talented, caring,        hard-working and inspirational. They are the key to our success as a school. They give 100% every day to help every child make the best possible progress in their learning, and to ensure that every child is happy and safe. 

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM - Headteacher and Deputy Headteacher
Mr L McAnaney - Headteacher
Mrs L Russell - Deputy Headteacher (SENDCO, DSL)
ADMINISTRATIVE TEAM - the GPS Office
Mrs J Rimmington - Admin & Finance Officer
Miss A Burlison - Admin & Finance Officer
Miss L Nilsson - Admin Assistant
PHASE 1 - Early Years - 2 yr old & 3 yr old Nurseries, plus Reception
Mrs C Stobbart - Nursery Nurse - Room Lead - Little Butterflies Nursery
Mrs H Raymond - Nursery Nurse - Little Butterflies Nursery
Mrs V Hanlon - Nursery Teacher and Phase 1 (EYFS) Leader
Mrs D Cruickshanks - Nursery Nurse in 3 year old Nursery
Mrs J Hodgson - Nursery Nurse in 3 year old Nursery
Mrs K Wressell - Nursery Nurse in 2 year old and 3 year old Nursery
Mrs J Carroll - Classroom support in EYFS
Miss N Holyoak - Reception Teacher - PSHE Coordinator
Miss B Davison - Teaching Assistant in Reception
PHASE 2 - Years 1, 2, 3
Miss C Tose - Year 1 Teacher, Science Coordinator and Assistant Maths Coordinator
Miss H Farrell - Year 1 teacher - Religious Education Coordinator
Mrs N Roberts - Year 2 teacher, Phase 2 Leader, joint English Coordinator
Miss L Nixon - Teaching Assistant
Miss D Pickering - Teaching Assistant
Miss C Gregg - Teaching Assistant and Teacher in KS1
Mrs D Andrews - Teaching Assistant (SEND Support)
Mrs L Palmer - Teaching Assistant (SEND support)
Miss R Duggan - Teaching Assistant

Mrs N Bewick - Year 3 teacher - Design & Technology Coordinator

Miss N Pearson - Teaching Assistant in Year 3

Miss J Walton - Reading Support Teaching Assistant (Y3)

PHASE 3 - Years 4, 5, 6

Mrs N Bracknall - Year 4 teacher (M,T,W) - joint English Coordinator

Mrs V Mitchell - Year 4 teacher (Wpm,Th,F) - Computing Coordinator

Miss E Humble - Year 4 teacher - PE Coordinator

Mrs R Begum - Teaching Assistant in Year 4 (Y4EH)

Miss P Asl - Teaching Assistant in Year 4 (Y4BM)

Miss J Richardson - Year 5 teacher - Art Coordinator
Mr B Newby - Teaching Assistant in Year 5
Mrs C Sammouna - Teaching Assistant in Year 5
Mrs L Millican - Year 6 teacher -  Phase 3 Leader - Maths Coordinator
Miss A McLoughlin - Year 6 teacher - History & Geography Coordinator
Mrs J Dobson - Teaching Assistant in Year 6
Miss J Walton - Reading Support Teaching Assistant (Y6)
Mrs V Quinn - Y6 teacher - UKS2 Lead - joint English Coordinator - maternity leave from 23rd January 2024.

French

Mrs C Blackett - French teacher (PPA cover) & MFL Coordinator
Music & Drama
Mr J Stead - Instrumental Tuition (violin, cello) - Tuesday afternoon
Mrs C Fairlie  - Drama - Friday afternoon
Tuition Support / Curriculum Cover / ECT Mentor Cover
Mrs K Daley (Tuition Support, Curriculum and ECT Mentor cover)
Curriculum Enrichment: PE, Sport and Dance
Mr A Purewal & his team - PE and Sports Coaches
Mrs D Loughlin - Dance
Breakfast Club (daily 7.45-8.50am)
Mrs J Carroll
Mrs F Hunter
'Home from Home' - After School Care Club (daily 3.15-5.00pm)
Miss J Walton
Caretaking and Cleaning Team
Site Supervisor and Caretaker: Mr S Marshall - Site Security, Maintenance & Repairs, Health & Safety, Cleaning.
Cleaning - We have 4 cleaners, provided by Maxim Facilities Management.
Lunchtime Supervisory Assistants
Miss G Sullivan
Mrs R Landless
Miss M Young
Miss N Collings
Mrs R Begum
Miss J Walton
Mrs J Carroll
Kitchen Team (Sunderland City Council)
Mrs L Robson - Cook in Charge
Mrs C Whitworth - Cook

Mrs N Alderson - Cook